SAHS students win more than two dozen state journalism awards

October 12, 2017
journalism students with awards

Stillwater Area High School students won 25 awards at the Minnesota High School Press Association's State Convention. The Pony Express newspaper and Kabekonian yearbook took home six overall awards, including four Best of Show. Students also earned 19 individual awards for their work, including three first place winners.

The Pony Express broadcast was awarded second place overall.  The Kabekonian and Pony Express newspaper earned fifth place, while the Pony Express website won sixth.

More than 30 SAHS journalism students attended the awards ceremony at the University of Minnesota, along with Pony Express newspaper adviser Rachel Steil and Kabekonian yearbook and Stylus arts magazine adviser Laurie Hansen.

 

All-State Competition - Sponsored by the Journalism Educators of Minnesota (JEM)

Kabekonian yearbook - All-State Gold

 

Journalism Education Association:

Pony Express newspaper- All-State Silver: Print and Online

 

Minnesota High School Press Association

Best of Show:

Pony Express broadcast – Second place

Kabekonian yearbook – Fifth place

Pony Express newspaper –  Fifth place

Pony Express online website –  Sixth place

 

Minnesota High School Press Association

Gold Medallions (individual excellence awards):

Arts Magazine Category:

First place, Magazine Photograph - Dylan Cook

Second place, Magazine Spread Design - Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan

Second place, Magazine Cover Design - Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan

Second place, Magazine Art/Illustration - Erin Dreyer

 

Yearbook Category:

First place, Academic/Clubs Photo - Sarah McCarthy

Second place, Theme/Content Package - Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan

Third place, Sports Photo -  Lateefat Ajidagba

Fourth place, Student Life Copy - Caleb Squires

Fifth place, Student Life Copy - Andrew Weigle

Fifth place, Spread Design - Abby Abrahamson, Nardaus Hailu, Nafiza Hasan

 

Newspaper Category:

First place, Broadcast News Story - Carl Bohacek, Ben Wicklund

Third place, Newspaper Feature Photo - Dylan Cook

Third place, Newspaper Feature Story - Tiana Meador

Fourth place, Broadcast Feature Story - Quinn Kuslich, Noah Ness, Carl Bohacek 

Fifth place, Broadcast Feature Story - Noah Ness, Carl Bohacek

Fifth place, Newspaper News Story - Abby Banks 

Fifth place, Newspaper News Photo - Tiana Meador

Eighth place, Newspaper Feature Story - Mariah Marsnik

Ninth place, Newspaper Page One Design - Hannah Drake

 

Website Category:

Fourth place, Website General Excellence - Tiana Meador, Megan Karnuth