Pickleball Tournament participants

Pony Pickleball Tournament July 20-21

Lumberjack Days Tournament Logo 2019

Pickleball Tournament

Stillwater Area Public Schools Community Education Department is hosting the Lumberjack Days Pickleball Tournament Saturday, July 20 and Sunday, July 21, 2019 at Stillwater Area High School in the Pony Activity Center which features 10 indoor pickleball courts.


Location: Stillwater Area High School Pony Activity Center, 5701 Stillwater Boulevard North, Stillwater, MN 55082. Enter Door 11 W by the Pony Stadium entryway


Dates: Saturday, July 20 and Sunday, July 21, 2019


Tournament Format: The tournament format will consist of a minimum of 3 pool play games (11 points win by 1), followed by single elimination tournament play based on pool ranking. Tournament play will consist of the best 2 of 3 games (11 points win by 2). All games are officiated by the individuals playing and must make their own calls. This is an unsanctioned tournament.


Teams are self-ranked according to USAPA criteria.


Tournament Director: Jodi Loeblein-Lecker loeblein-leckerj@stillwaterschools.org 651-351-8037

Men's Doubles Saturday, July 20, 2019

Men's 3.0 Pool Play Teams and Schedule

Men's 4.0/4.5 Pool Play Teams and Schedule

Women's Doubles Saturday, July 20, 2019

Women's 3.0 Pool Play Teams and Schedule

Women's 3.5 Pool Play Teams and Schedule

Women's 4.0 Pool Play Teams and Schedule

Mixed Doubles Sunday, July 21, 2019

Mixed 2.5/3.0 Pool Play Teams and Schedule

Mixed 3.5 Pool Play Teams and Schedule

Mixed 4.0 Pool Play Teams and Schedule


 

Stillwater Area Public Schools Community Education Department hosted the Cabin Fever Classic Pickleball Tournament Sunday, January 20 and Monday, January 21, 2019 at Stillwater Area High School in the Pony Activity Center. 

 

Thank you for participating in the Cabin Fever Tournament! We had 2 fun packed days of pickleball with lots of games.  There were 35 teams that participated in the tournament in mixed, women’s and men’s competition.


I would like to thank all the volunteers that participated in the event to make it go smoothly.  

Division Monitors: Stephen Blythe, Mil Carroll, Jeanne Porrazzo-Carroll, Steve Kroski, Annette Ilkka and Lance Forys.

Registration/Set Up/Take Down: Cheri Blythe, Sue Jackson, Sarah Rowne, Coleen Siegfried.

PAC Staff for filling in a variety of spots and Alexa Hanson

Stillwater Area Public Schools Jennifer Paulson-Bertz, Graphic Arts Designer for creating the t-shirt logos, large print outs for the tournament


Any constructive feedback that you can provide regarding the tournament,  I would welcome the information, Please send me an email with any thoughts you might have loeblein-leckerj@stillwaterschools.org.


 

Congratulations to all the winners.

Here are the results:


Mixed Doubles 3.0

1st place Pat Barrett and Tim Lessard

2nd place Pam and Rick Belt

Scores: 13-11, 11-9







Mixed Doubles 3.5

1st place Tadd Walker and Loretta Overby

2nd place Erin Jakupciak and Chris LeBourgeois

Scores: 5-11, 11-6, 11-3


Mixed Doubles 4.0/4.5

1st place Allen Ng and Gabi Boudreau

2nd place Ali Mohamed and Joey Wagner

Scores: 11-9, 11-6






Women’s 2.5/3.0

1st place  Kristin Huntley and Kari Aldridge

2nd place Montes LaVelle and Kristi McCullough

Scores: 11-9, 7-11, 11-5  




 



Women’s 3.5

1st place  Loretta Overby and Joan Guertin

2nd place  Sunee Saroka and Sue Pratt

Scores: 11-8, 11-2

 



Women’s 4.0

1st place Tina Rosenquist and Lori Urmann

2nd place Dawn Ohnstad and Joey Wagner

Scores: 11-4, 11-7


Men’s 3.5

1st place  Chris LeBourgeois and Greg Kroiss

2nd place  Rick Belt and Tim Lessard

Scores: 11-6, 3-11, 3rd game LeBourgeois and Kroiss






Men’s 4.0/4.5

1st place Scott Holt and Wayne Peterson

2nd place Allen Ng and Scott Schreier

Scores: 11-9, 11-5

 


 

 

Tournament Director:

Jodi Loeblein-Lecker

loeblein-leckerj@stillwaterschools.org

651.351.8037