Pickleball Tournament

Stillwater Community Education is hosting the Dink or Treat Pickleball Tournament October 20 & October 21, 2018 at Stillwater Area High School.

The tournament will be held in the Pony Activity Center (PAC) which features 10 indoor pickleball courts and air conditioning.

Dink or Treat Tournament Schedule

Mixed Doubles 2.5/3.0 Tournament Format

Mixed Doubles 2.5/3.0 Tournament Pool Play Schedule

Mixed Doubles 2.5/3.0 Championship Tournament Bracket

Mixed Doubles 3.5 Tournament Format

Mixed Doubles 3.5 Tournament Pool Play Schedule

Mixed Doubles 3.5 Tournament Bracket

Mixed Doubles 4.0/4.5 Tournament Format

Mixed Doubles 4.0/4.5 Pool Play Schedule

Mixed Doubles 4.0/4.5 Tournament Bracket

Men's Doubles 3.0/3.5 Tournament Format

Men's Doubles 3.0/3.5 Tournament Pool Play Schedule

Men's Doubles 3.0/3.5 Tournament Bracket

Men's Doubles 4.0/4.5 Tournament Format

Men's Doubles 4.0/4.5 Tournament Pool Play Schedule

Men's Doubles 4.0/4.5 Tournament Bracket

Women's Doubles 2.5/3.0 Tournament Format

Women's Doubles 2.5/3.0 Tournament Pool Play Schedule

Women's Doubles 2.5/3.0 Tournament Bracket

Women's Doubles 3.5/4.0 Tournament Format

Women's Doubles 3.5/4.0 Tournament Pool Play Schedule

Women's Doubles 3.5/4.0 Tournament Bracket

Location: Stillwater Area High School Pony Activity Center, 5701 Stillwater Boulevard North, Stillwater, MN 55082

Date: Saturday, October 20 & Sunday, October 21, 2018

Cost: $35 per player, $5 for each additional event, tournament t-shirt included in fee

Format: Please see individual attachments at the end of the page or above.

Unofficiated round robin - top teams advance to single elimination

Unsanctioned tournament

Mixed Doubles: 2.5, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 4.5/+  Saturday, October 20 starting at 10 AM

Youth Division Ages: Entering grades 6th-8th, 9th-12th grade Saturday, October 20 starting after mixed doubles

Women's Doubles: 2.5,  3.0, 3.5, 4.0 & 4.5+ Sunday, October 21 starting  10 AM

Men's Doubles: 2.5, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0 & 4.5+ Sunday, October 21 starting at 8 AM

Divisions may be combined based on the number of teams. Maximum number of 12 teams per division. A waiting list will be accepted (if there are enough teams and space, additional teams may be allowed).

Tournament Director has the right to reclassify if necessary due to number of teams.

Players classify themselves based on their own experiences. Please use this assessment sheet to classify you and your partner. USA Pickleball Rating Assessment Sheet

Championship Teams will receive Championship T-Shirts

 

 


 

Tournament Director:

Jodi Loeblein-Lecker

loeblein-leckerj@stillwaterschools.org

651.351.8037


Stillwater Community Education hosted the Lumberjack Days Pony Pickleball Tournament  July 20 & July 21 at Stillwater Area High School.

The tournament was held in the Pony Activity Center (PAC) which featured 10 indoor pickleball courts and air conditioning.

There were 36 teams that participated in the tournament in mixed, women’s and men’s competition.

I would like to thank all the volunteers that participated in the event to make it go smoothly.   

A huge thank you to Stephen Blythe, Pickleball Consultant Extraordinaire, provided all the necessary guidance in making the 1st Annual Lumberjack Days Pony Pickleball Tournament run smoothly!

Division Monitors: Pat Whaley, Diane Pearson, Meghan Rheinberger, Mary Piontek, Steve Kroski

Registration: Laurie Cherry, Anita Butkiewics, PAC Staff

Photographer: Frank Piontek

PAC Staff for filling in a variety of spots and Alexa Hansen

Stillwater Area Public Schools Jennifer Paulson-Bertz, Graphic Arts Designer for creating the t-shirt logos, large print outs for the tournament

The Locals for their hard work at organizing the Lumberjack Days and having the pickleball tournament be a part of the advertised programming.

Here are the results: 

Mixed Doubles 3.0

1st place June Blackwell and Steve Kroski

2nd place Susan Johnson and Bill Johnson

Scores:

11-9 Blackwell/Kroski

7-11 Johnson

11-9 Blackwell/Kroski

 


Mixed Doubles 3.5

1st place Sam Hawks and Sam Thompson

2nd place Mandana Moshrefzadeh and Preston Petitis

Scores:

11-7 Hawks/Thompson

11-6 Hawks/Thompson



Mixed Doubles 4.0/4.5

1st place Eric Blythe and Cindy Miller

2nd place Teresa Anderson and Jay Giebel

Scores:

11-7 Blythe/Miller

13-11 Blythe/Miller






Women’s 3.0

1st place Deb Angell and Lori Wolf

2nd place Danette Benning and Katie Notch

Scores:

7- 11 Benning/Notch

11-9 Angell/Wolf

11-3 Angell/Wolf


 



Women’s 3.5

1st place Bridget Serig and Andrea Sledz

2nd place Dawn Ohnstad and Joey Wagner



Men’s 3.5

1st place Myron Berg and Bill Johnson

2nd place Rick Belt and Tim Lessard


Men’s 4.0

1st Place Sam Thompson and Kirk Juffer

2nd Place Jim Baer and David Duhaime



Men’s 4.5

1st Place Eric Blythe and Ron Sih

2nd Place Tod Edwards and Jay Giebel