Schools closed due to snow

Schools will be closed on Wednesday, Feb. 20. There will be no school for all students. Adventure Club will be closed and all regular after school and Community Education activities are canceled.

Pickleball Tournament participants

Pickleball Tournament

cabin fever classic logo

Stillwater Area Public Schools Community Education Department hosted the Cabin Fever Classic Pickleball Tournament Sunday, January 20 and Monday, January 21, 2019 at Stillwater Area High School in the Pony Activity Center. 

 

Thank you for participating in the Cabin Fever Tournament! We had 2 fun packed days of pickleball with lots of games.  There were 35 teams that participated in the tournament in mixed, women’s and men’s competition.


I would like to thank all the volunteers that participated in the event to make it go smoothly.  

Division Monitors: Stephen Blythe, Mil Carroll, Jeanne Porrazzo-Carroll, Steve Kroski, Annette Ilkka and Lance Forys.

Registration/Set Up/Take Down: Cheri Blythe, Sue Jackson, Sarah Rowne, Coleen Siegfried.

PAC Staff for filling in a variety of spots and Alexa Hanson

Stillwater Area Public Schools Jennifer Paulson-Bertz, Graphic Arts Designer for creating the t-shirt logos, large print outs for the tournament


Any constructive feedback that you can provide regarding the tournament,  I would welcome the information, Please send me an email with any thoughts you might have loeblein-leckerj@stillwaterschools.org.


 

Congratulations to all the winners.

Here are the results:


Mixed Doubles 3.0

1st place Pat Barrett and Tim Lessard

2nd place Pam and Rick Belt

Scores: 13-11, 11-9







Mixed Doubles 3.5

1st place Tadd Walker and Loretta Overby

2nd place Erin Jakupciak and Chris LeBourgeois

Scores: 5-11, 11-6, 11-3


Mixed Doubles 4.0/4.5

1st place Allen Ng and Gabi Boudreau

2nd place Ali Mohamed and Joey Wagner

Scores: 11-9, 11-6






Women’s 2.5/3.0

1st place  Kristin Huntley and Kari Aldridge

2nd place Montes LaVelle and Kristi McCullough

Scores: 11-9, 7-11, 11-5  




 



Women’s 3.5

1st place  Loretta Overby and Joan Guertin

2nd place  Sunee Saroka and Sue Pratt

Scores: 11-8, 11-2

 



Women’s 4.0

1st place Tina Rosenquist and Lori Urmann

2nd place Dawn Ohnstad and Joey Wagner

Scores: 11-4, 11-7


Men’s 3.5

1st place  Chris LeBourgeois and Greg Kroiss

2nd place  Rick Belt and Tim Lessard

Scores: 11-6, 3-11, 3rd game LeBourgeois and Kroiss






Men’s 4.0/4.5

1st place Scott Holt and Wayne Peterson

2nd place Allen Ng and Scott Schreier

Scores: 11-9, 11-5

 


 

 

Tournament Director:

Jodi Loeblein-Lecker

loeblein-leckerj@stillwaterschools.org

651.351.8037


Cabin Fever Teams (pdf, 55 KB)
Mixed Doubles 3.0 (pdf, 62 KB)
Mixed Doubles 3.5 (pdf, 61 KB)
Mixed Doubles 4.0 (pdf, 59 KB)
Men's Doubles 3.5 (pdf, 59 KB)
Men's Doubles 4.0 (pdf, 60 KB)
Women's Doubles 2.5 and 3.0 (pdf, 64 KB)
Women's Doubles 3.5 and 4.0 (pdf, 68 KB)